The Common, Holmer Green, HIGH WYCOMBE, HP15 6TD

Tel: 01494 712479

  • White Facebook Icon

Website Privacy Policy

@2017 by Holmer Green Baptist Church. 

Website Privacy Policy

Our website privacy policy covers how we use or share your information:

 

Further information

 

We regard your privacy as important and all those within the Church, either Church Trustees, Pastor, Elders, employees or volunteers who have access to your personal data or are associated with the handling of that data are obliged to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

 

We do not capture and store any personal information about website visitors, except where you voluntarily choose to give us your personal details via email, or by using an electronic form, or enquiring about any of our activities.

 

We will only hold your personal information for as long as necessary to deal with your request.

 

Upon request we will inform you whether personal information is stored by us. You may write to :

 

The Church Secretary,

Holmer Green Baptist Church

The Common,

Holmer Green,

High Wycombe

Bucks HP15 6TD

 

If you have concerns about the processing of your personal data by the Church you may contact the Church Pastor or our Data Protection Officer at the address above, or:

 

The Office of the Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire, SK9 5AX.

 

 

Privacy Notice

 

Any personal information that you provide will be processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

It will be used by us to keep in touch with you if you have requested us to do so and provide pastoral support as appropriate, again if you have requested us to do so.

We will not disclose any personal information to any other third parties unless allowed or required by law.

 

Information sharing

Very occasionally we may need to share the personal information you have given to us with others.

 

Special categories of personal data includes - but is not limited to - information about race, religious beliefs, trade union membership or court proceedings. You may have the right to refuse. We will not pass it onto any other parties unless required to do so by law.

 

There are some circumstances where your consent may not be sought, for example:

·         To prevent serious harm to others

·         To help prevent or prosecute crime

·         As a requirement of statute law or because a court has asked for it